EduCon 2.1 Schedule of Events


Friday, January 23rd

10:00am-3:00pm
Spend the afternoon at Science Leadership Academy. Meetings with teachers, students and administrators to talk about the ideas of School 2.0 and how SLA is working toward that ideal. EduCon attendees have free admission to The Franklin and the National Constitution Center on Friday.
6:00pm-8:00pm
Panel Discussion @ The Franklin Institute -- "What is the Purpose of School?" Come to the Franklin Institute to see a group of societal visionaries speak about their vision of the purpose of school in a panel discussion.
  • Joel Arquillos -- Executive Director, 826LA
  • Dr. Molefi Asante -- Professor, African American Studies, Temple University
  • Kendall Crolius -- Founding Partner, The Sulevia Group
  • Jeff Han -- Founder, Perceptive Pixel and inventor of the multi-touch screen
  • Prakash Nair -- Co-Founder, Fielding Nair International -- Architects and Change Agents for Education
  • Dr. Stephen Squyres -- Principal Investigator, Mars Exploration Rover Mission
  • Moderated by Frederic Bertley -- Vice President of the Center for Innovation in Science Learning, The Franklin Institute
8:00pm-9:30pm
Reception at The Franklin Institute

Saturday, January 24th

8:30 - 9:15
Registration / Coffee
9:15 - 9:45
Keynote -- TBA
10:00 - 11:30
Session 1
11:30 - 12:30
Cross-Pollination Lunch
12:30 - 2:00
Session 2
2:30 - 4:00
Session 3
4:00 - 5:00
Journaling / Reflection Time
5:00 - 7:00
Making Connections: "Philly Classic" Dinner at SLA
7:30 - 11:00
Networking at Rembrandt's -- 23rd and Aspen Sts

Sunday, January 25th

8:30 - 9:00
Coffee / Conversations
9:00 - 10:30
Making Change Discussion: A Panel Discussion with a group of education leaders about how we can reform our schools in both "big idea" and practical ways. (Chat log from Mogulus)
10:30 - 12:00
Session 4
12:00 - 12:30
Cross Pollination Lunch
12:30 - 2:00
Session 5
2:30 - 4:00
Session 6
NOTE: Philadelphia Restaurant week starts Sunday 1/25 if anyone is staying in town and wants to plan a meet up...I'd be happy to suggest some good places to go...use the discussion board above for planning



Please note: any wikis set up here are optional and at the discretion of the presenter(s).

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES

Sessions by Title and Facilitator(s)

Session 1: Saturday, 10:00 am - 11:30 am

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES


Putting an End to Copyright Confusion & Developing Media Literacy with your students

Facilitators: Kristin Hokanson with Renee Hobbs & Katie Donnelly
Affiliation: UMASD / Temple Media Education Lab
Room: 204
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1

An Interactionist Perspective: Creating an On-line College Counseling System

Facilitator: Christine Heine
Affiliation: Springside School
Room: 207
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 2

Learning to Teach: Transition to Teaching in a Progressive School

Facilitators: Rosalind Echols, Caitlin Thompson, Larissa Pahomov
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 208
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 3

Flat Classroom Debates

Facilitators: Julie Lindsay, Vicki Davis and Jillian Gierke with Steve Hargadon
Affiliation: Flat Classroom Projects
Room: 209
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording:EduCon Channel 4

Models for Asynchronous Online Learning & Support

Facilitator: Tom Daccord
Affiliation: EdTechTeacher
Room: 211
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 5

School Newspaper 2.0: Students Using Participatory Media to Build Community

Facilitator: Kevin Jarrett
Affiliation: Northfield Community School
Room: 301
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 6

The Best Educational Ideas in the World

Facilitator: Gary S. Stager, Ph.D.
Affiliation: Constructivist Consortium
Room: 304
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

Why Is It So Hard to Get Schools to Integrate Technology?...and 10 Things You Can Do About It!

Facilitator: James Lerman
Affiliation: Kean University
Room: 307
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 8

Simple tech entry points - How to get the most out of Educon

Facilitators: Tim Best, Zac Chase, Marcie Hull
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 308
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 9

Exploring the Relevance of Science Education

Facilitators: Eric Brunsell, Sean Schuff
Affiliation: University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh, Tesla Engineering Charter School
Room: 309
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 10

Leadership 2.0: Transforming Schooling in and for the 21st Century

Facilitator: Jonathan Becker, J.D., Ph.D.
Affiliation: Virginia Commonwealth University
Room: 311
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 11

Digital Authoring – Students Creating Content

Facilitator: Samantha Morra
Affiliation: Montclair Public Schools
Room: 313
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 12

JEFF HAN BREAKOUT LUNCH DISCUSSING PERSEPCTIVE PIXEL & ROLE IN EDUCATION

ROOM 204
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1
jhan@perceptivepixel.com



Session 2: Saturday, 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES

Technology Literacy at the K-8 Level: Conversation About the Learning, Pedagogy, and the 5W’s

Facilitators: Edwin Wargo & Joe Bires
Affiliation: Bridgeton Public Schools & Marlboro Township School
Room: 204
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1

The On Button: Instant and Always-On Collaboration

Facilitator: Ben Wilkoff
Affiliation: Douglas County School District
Room: 207
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 2

Beyond the Web 2.0 Hype

Facilitators: Ryan Bretag, David Jakes
Affiliation: Glenbrook North High School, Glenbrook South High School
Room: 208
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 3

Games in Education

Facilitator: Sylvia Martinez
Affiliation: Generation YES
Room: 209
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording:EduCon Channel 4

An Examination of the Development and Implementation of a Project Based Mathematics Curriculum

Facilitators: Brad Latimer, Kenny Rochester, Caitlin Thompson
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 211
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 5

Structuring collaborative inquiry: an oxymoron?

Facilitator: Jennifer L. Geller
Affiliation: Feinstein High School, Providence, RI
Room: 301
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 6

Connecting Learners with Chronic Health Conditions Through Video Conferencing Technology

Facilitators: Chris Lawrence, David Gordon
Affiliation: New York Hall of Science; The Living Through Learning Foundation
Room: 304
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

Values-Driven Education-What Do We Believe?

Facilitators: Joshua Block/Gamal Sherif
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 307
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 8

Writing 1.0: How the Web Changes Nothing. And Everything. Is All.

Facilitator: Bud Hunt
Affiliation: St. Vrain Valley School District, Longmont, Colorado
Room: 308
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 9

Problem Solving, Communication, and Online Tools

Facilitators: Mai Sidawi and Steve Weimar
Affiliation: The Math Forum @ Drexel
Room: 309
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 10

Student Centered Learning in the Real World

Facilitators: David Bromley, Tim Jenkins, Jen Ghidui, Paul Turkot, Keinan Thompson
Affiliation: Big Picture Philadelphia and Met East High School (a Big Picture school in Camden, NJ)
Room: 311
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 11

EdTech Connect, Tapping Into the Power of the Network

Facilitators: Liz Davis / Lisa Thumann
Affiliation: Belmont Hill School in Belmont, MA / CMSCE, Rutgers University in NJ
Room: 313
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 12




Session 3: Saturday, 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES


What is Student Voice?

Facilitator: Sylvia Martinez
Affiliation: Generation YES
Room: 204
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1

Transparency Through Teams and Technology: A Rapidly Improving 2.0 Middle School

Facilitators: Daniel Ackerman, Jennifer Bentley, Nisha Dass, Blair Heiser, Elizabeth Horan, Christina Jenkins, Jason Levy, Abby Lovett, Chrissy Sa, Jana Schmeiding, Dena Wolk
Affiliation: CIS 339, NYCDOE (District 9, The Bronx)
Room: 207
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 2

Learning that Sticks: Make It Memorable with Projects that Matter

Facilitators: Suzie Boss, Jane Krauss
Affiliation: Co-authors of Reinventing Project-Based Learning: Your Field Guide to Real-World Projects in the Digital Age (ISTE)
Room: 208
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 3

Teaching Goodness - A Conversation on the Purpose of Education (and the language used within that conversation).

Facilitator: Mica Baum-Tuccillo and Ashley Brichter
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 209
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording:EduCon Channel 4

Using Social Media to Define the New Humanities Classroom

Facilitator: Antonio Viva
Affiliation: Worcester Academy
Room: 211
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 5

Project-Based Learning: Meeting the Moroccan Challenge

Facilitator: Bouchra Arrif
Affiliation: Ministry of National Education - Morocco
Room: 301
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 6

What Will Classroom Learning Look Like?

Facilitator: Will Richardson
Affiliation: Connected Learning
Room: 304
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

It’s all about design: Designing an Expeditionary Learning Environment

Facilitators: Brent Loken
Affiliation: Hsinchu International School
Room: 307
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 8

Curriculum Re-Design: Where Does Bottom Up Meet Top Down?

Facilitator: Patrick Higgins, Jr.
Affiliation: Sparta Township Public Schools
Room: 308
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 9

Learning how to Learn

Facilitator: Diana Laufenberg
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 309
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 10

Developing Digital Learning Spaces: From Vision to Reality

Facilitators: Ryan Bretag, David Jakes
Affiliation: Glenbrook North High School, Glenbrook South High School
Room: 311
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 11

Laptopless

Facilitators: Matt Kay and Zac Chase
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 313
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 12




Session 4: Sunday, 10:00 am - 11:30 pm

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES


Catalytic Designs for Learning

Facilitator: Dennis Richards
Affiliation: Superintendent Emeritus; President, MA Affiliate ASCD; ASCD Leadership Council; MA STEM Initiative; WG for Educator Excellence; Independent Consultant
Room: 204
Wiki: Click here for session notes
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1

Awakening Global Consciousness in our Schools

Facilitators: Brent Loken and Sheryl Gruber
Affiliation: Hsinchu International School
Room: 207
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 2

Where Does It Live: Building Systems And Structures Around What You Believe

Facilitator: Chris Lehmann
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 208
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 3

2.0 for Struggling Learners

Facilitator: Tonia Johnson
Affiliation: Adams 14 --Global Learners
Room: 209
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording:EduCon Channel 4

The Networked Learning Manifesto: Welcoming Parents into the Conversation

Facilitator: John Pederson
Affiliation: WiscNet – Wisconsin’s Research and Education Network
Room: 211
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 5

Text-Based Discussion on Dewey in the Age of Social Software

Facilitator: Tom Hoffman
Affiliation: SchoolTool
Room: 301
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 6

The Exchange: Linking Learning and Learners on Internet2

Facilitators: Jason Allen & Eli Lesser
Affiliation: National Constitution Center
Room: 304
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

Knowledge@Wharton High School for Your School

Facilitators: Rebecca Alig, Mukul Pandya, Robbie Shell, Sanjay Modi
Affiliation: Knowledge@Wharton staff members
Room: 307
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

Implementing 21st Century Skills: Steps to Build Momentum

Facilitator: Sheryl Nussbaum-Beach
Affiliation: 21st Century Collaborative, LLC and Powerful Learning Practices, LLC
Room: 308
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 9

Progressive Education from the Student Lens

Facilitators: Jasmine Thomas and SLA student panel
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 309
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 10

Forging Student/Teacher Relationships in an Era of Shared Learning

Facilitator: Marcie Hull, Tyrone Kidd and Jeff Kessler
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 311
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 11

Equity Issues in the Edublogosphere

Facilitators: Lisa Thumann / Liz Davis
Affiliation: CMSCE, Rutgers University, NJ / Belmont Hill School in Belmont, MA
Room: 313
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 12



Session 5: Sunday, 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES


Assessment and Evaluation in the 21st-Century Classroom

Facilitator: Konrad Glogowski
Affiliation: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto
Room: 204
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1

PreK-3 Learning 2.0:The Central Front of Literacy, 21st Century Skills, and Web 2.0 (Especially in Urban Schools)?

Facilitator: Edwin Wargo
Affiliation: Bridgeton Public Schools/Quarter Mile Lane Elementary
Room: 207
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 2

Rethinking At-Risk Education: Successful Learner-Centered Alternatives to Conventional Practice

Facilitator: Gary S. Stager Ph.D.
Affiliation: Pepperdine University
Room: 208
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 3

Network Globally ~ Act Locally: bringing global learning to local learning communities

Facilitators: Kevin Jarrett / Kristen Hokanson
Affiliation: Northfield Community School / Upper Merion Area High School
Room: 209
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording:EduCon Channel 4

School 2.0 - Creating Participatory School Culture for the 21st Century

Facilitator: Laura Webber
Affiliation: Roland Park Country School
Room: 211
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 5

Reflections on Personal Paths of Change

Facilitator: Linda V. Nitsche
Affiliation: Owen J. Roberts School District
Room: 301
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 6

Cyber-Mentoring: A Case-Study in Action

Facilitators: Peter Brown, Alison Campbell and Robert Yemola
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 304
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

The Principal Said No: Ways to Manage "Up" While Leading From Below

Facilitators: Jason Levy, David Prinstein, Daniel Ackerman, Abby Lovett
Affiliation: Principal, CIS 339, NYCDOE District 9 (Bronx)
Room: 307
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 8

Constructivism and Inquiry in the Science Classroom

Facilitators: Tim Best, Rosalind Echols, Gamal Sherif, Matthew N. VanKouwenberg
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 308
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 9

Knock Down the Walls: Towards a Model of Open Pedagogy

Facilitator: Alec Couros
Affiliation: Faculty of Education, University of Regina
Room: 309
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 10

Museum Students = Learning

Facilitator: Ali Rogers
Affiliation: The Franklin
Room: 311
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 11




Session 6: Sunday, 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

SESSION RECORDINGS WILL BE EMBEDDED ON THE WIKI PAGES

Introduction to Teachers Without Borders - Canada

Facilitator: Konrad Glogowski and Sharon Peters
Affiliation: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto and The Study in Montreal
Room: 204
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 1

Using Digital Cameras, Voice Thread, and Video to teach Concept Mapping

Facilitator: Alexis Morgan
Affiliation: Camden City School District
Room: 207
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 2

Writing the World: Developing a Collaborative and Meaningful High School Writing Center

Facilitators: Stacey Carlough, Ted Domers
Affiliation: Freire Charter School
Room: 208
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 3

Inquiry-Based Learning and Student-Centered Classrooms in World Languages

Facilitator: Mark Bey, Jillian Gierke and Melanie Manuel
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 209
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording:EduCon Channel 4

From Flicker to Flame: Igniting a Student’s Interaction with Content through Empowerment

Facilitator: Sunil Reddy
Affiliation: Science Leadership Academy
Room: 211
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 5

Tech In 20: Technology Professional Development in 20 Minutes

Facilitator: David Bill
Affiliation: Worcester Academy
Room: 301
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 6

Curriculum Mapping in the Web 2.0 World

Facilitators: Erik Dreisbach, Kristin Trueblood, Timothy Johnson
Affiliation: Springside School
Room: 304
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 7

Transforming Student Presentations

Facilitator: Ken Rodoff
Affiliation: School District of Springfield Township
Room: 307
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 8

Forging Links between Casual Information Practices and Formal Learning Procedures

Facilitator: David Warlick
Affiliation: The Landmark Project
Room: 308
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 9

Sustainable & Emerging Technologies

Facilitators: Rohan Keert & Chris Blackburn
Affiliation: Warrnambool College, Australia
Room: 309
Wiki: Click here for session notes and session recording
Session Recording: EduCon Channel 10